Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This website is owned and operated by Drinkaware. Drinkaware is committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your confidentiality. This Privacy Statement sets out how we gather and use information from www.drinkaware.ie (the “Website”). Any personal data which you provide to Drinkaware via the Website will be treated and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 ("The Acts") and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 ("SI 336/2011").

We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement before using the Website. If you do not read or if you disagree with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use the Website. Your use of the Website signifies your agreement to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement and to the processing of your personal data for the purposes set out below.

2. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We do not collect any personal data (e.g. name and address) about you via the Website unless you submit your details to us via an enquiry email or competition form. However, we do use Cookies to track your usage of the website. A “Cookie” is a small text file which is either stored on your hard drive, or in memory until the browser is closed. The cookies used by the Website are used to make your experience and navigation of the Website more user friendly. You have the right to object to our use of cookies and you can disable cookies on your website browser. However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

3. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have a statutory right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee) and to have inaccuracies in your personal data corrected. You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests in writing by email to info@drinkaware.ie.

4. LINK TO THIRD PARTY SITES

You should be aware that when you link to another website from the Website, your use of that website is subject to the relevant terms and conditions and privacy statement of that website. When you link to third party websites, your use of that website is subject to its specific terms and conditions and privacy statement. Drinkaware makes no guarantee in respect of your privacy when you access and use third party websites.

5. CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

There may be occasions in the future when we may change our Privacy Statement and you should check this Privacy Statement on a regular basis for any such changes.

6. DISCLAIMER

Drinkaware, its board, employees, servants and agents, consultants and sub-contractors shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with your use of the Website.

7. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts.

Contact Details

Drinkaware
Fitzwilliam House,
3-4 Upper Pembroke Street, Dublin 2.
Email: info@drinkaware.ie  

Can’t find what you’re looking for?

  Contact Us